HomeQuick Links

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement issued by SNV Aviation Private Limited ("Akasa Air") states its policy on privacy, and applicable Indian law including without limitation, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time. This statement concerns the collection and disclosure of sensitive personal information or information submitted by our users.

Akasa Air encourages you to read this privacy statement before using this website (“Website”) or the mobile application (“Mobile App”) hosted by Akasa Air. By using this Website, you agree to the terms and conditions given in this privacy statement and the Terms & Conditions, available on the Website and Mobile App. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this statement and the Terms & Conditions, please do not use the Website or Akasa Air mobile app

 

Our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website and Mobile App are set out below. This Website and Mobile App may contain links to other sites. Akasa Air is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

We use your IP address to diagnose any problems with our server and/or to administer our Website and Mobile App. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. The user’s session may be tracked on anonymous basis.

You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, our Website and Mobile App may require you to give us contact information like your name and email address and other personal information.

Collection and Use of Data: As a general practice, no sensitive personal information or data is collected about, or, from you without your consent. Voluntary provision of information by you for any purpose, including by the use of our Website or Mobile App, will be deemed as consent.

  • Your personal information or data may be collected if you wish to create your account on our Website or Mobile App or participate in any other membership program(s) or contests or promotions, through which you may purchase any products or avail any services offered by us, receive discounts, promotions etc. Your payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date, will be collected by the respective banks and /or third-party payment gateway while executing any transaction on the Website and Mobile App. This privacy statement does not apply to such banks and/or third-party payment gateways.

  • The nature of personal information or data usually received by us, includes:

    • Information about your personal details such as name, address, telephone/mobile number, e-mail, etc.,

    • Information which you voluntarily disclose to us by e-mail or other means, whether pursuant to a contract or otherwise, including through the Contact Us link on our Website and Mobile App,

    • Certain types of information, automatically received and stored whenever you network with us, e.g., through “cookies”, called “pixel tags”, “web beacons”, “clear GIFs” or similar means, as discussed in detail below,

    • All such information that is made available to us by your browser when you visit our Website, viz., date and time of the enquiries put forth by you, your browser language, etc.

    • We may collect your name, email, mobile number, address, IP address, cookies, location, GST details, date of birth, domicile, social media handles, profile image, vaccination certificate, passport details, Aadhar details, company name and company contact ID, if these are provided by you voluntarily.

  • This privacy statement does not apply to any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by us or any personal information or data which is in the public domain or which is disclosed pursuant to law.

  • We use your contact information only to respond to your queries or send you information about our company and/or any offers or promotions Akasa Air may be offering and/or its partners. Users may opt-out of receiving such communications by responding to such communication. We may use your personal information to make the Website or Mobile App for serving you better. We do not retain any personal information or data received by us longer than it is necessary for achieving the purpose, unless otherwise required under any applicable laws.

  • We may engage other parties to provide limited services to us or on our behalf to better serve you. We will disclose your personal information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of services to you. Such third parties shall be prohibited from using such information for any other purpose.

  • Akasa Air may disclose your personal information to any government agencies as required by applicable law for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    • conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on Akasa Air or the Website or Mobile App,

    • protect the rights or property of Akasa Air and its family of websites, or

    • act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Akasa Air employees, users of Akasa Air’s products or services, or members of the public.

  • To the extent required by applicable laws and if practicable, your consent will be obtained prior to disclosure of any sensitive personal data or information collected from you, which consent may be given by you by implication or specification, including in terms of your use of our Website or Mobile App and implied awareness of the terms of this privacy statement governing such use.

  • Akasa Air may use your information for internal business purposes, such as analysing and managing its businesses. Your information collected from the Website or Mobile App may be combined with other information collected by Akasa Air via other online or offline sources, with demographic information and other information that is available in the public domain.

Storage: Your information will be processed and stored on a secure cloud platform and/or CRM system (compliant with applicable data privacy regulations) in India or any other country in which Akasa Air or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Website or Mobile App, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of India.

Sharing: When you give us personal information, Akasa Air will not share that information with third parties without your permission except as specified in herein and for the performance of a contract with you. Such personal information may however be shared in an encrypted form with certain marketing platforms through our CRM system (compliant with applicable data privacy regulations).

In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of Akasa Air’s business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase or other transaction, we, upon taking consent from you, will have the right to transfer all data (including any sensitive personal information or data) that is in our possession or under our control to such acquiring party and thereafter, the privacy policy of such acquiring party shall govern all such data and any personal information or data that is transferred to the acquiring party.

Web beacons, also known as clear gif technology or action tags, may be used to assist in delivering the cookie on our site. This technology tells us how many visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on a web page. We do not use this technology to access your personal information on www.akasaair.com. It is a tool we use to compile aggregated statistics about www.akasaair.com Website usage. We may share aggregated site statistics with partner companies but do not allow other companies to place clear gifs on our sites.

This Website and Mobile App uses technology from its partners for the purpose of collecting and storing these cookies, for marketing and optimisation purposes. These cookies do not contain any personal or private details (such as preferences, payment details, contact details, travel trends etc.) and are virus-free. The use of the cookies also targets to deliver advertisements pertaining to your choice and interests, and may also be placed on other websites by our advertising network partners

Opting Out of Cookies: If you have any concerns about our use of cookies from www.akasaair.com, you can take action to prevent cookies being set, including changing your browser settings to block such cookies. Advertising companies also enable you to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising, if you would prefer to do so. In the event you opt-out, you will not experience a personalized visit nor will you be able to subscribe to the service offerings on the site.

Further, if you intend to withdraw your consent at any time for usage of any personal information or data provided by you, we will respect your decision and not use such information except for purposes required by law. However, your intention of withdrawing consent for use of your personal information or data by us should be in writing, and in such a case, we will be under no obligation to provide or continue providing the services for which such information was provided.

The Website and Mobile App have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and/or alteration of information under our control. To protect sensitive personal information or data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or modification and against unauthorised disclosure or access, we have implemented various security practices that are updated and audited on a regular basis in accordance with applicable law. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorised Akasa Air personnel. Also, our servers and workstations are protected by antivirus software which are updated regularly to minimise the threats of any virus, malware or Trojan attacks and are located in secure data facilities (with limited access) to further increase security.

Please be informed that no method of transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be secure. We will take all reasonable efforts to protect personal data on our servers as required by applicable law. We shall not be liable for any breach of security by an outside party, including where an unauthorized access, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information or data is attributable to any acts of an outside party, or any breach of security, virus and data protection protocols at your end or on the computer/mobile system that you use to access the Website or Mobile App. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you are done using a shared computer.

Akasa Air may update this privacy statement periodically without prior intimation. You are required to review this statement while using the Website or Mobile App.

For any queries related to this privacy statement, correction of any personal information or data provided by you or for making a complaint about breach of privacy, you may please contact the following official of Akasa Air designated as the ‘Grievance Officer’ - Ramita Vyas  at appellateAuthority@akasaair.com, Nodal officer : Deepika Poojary at nodalofficer@akasaair.com

 

  • Flying with Akasa

    Know Akasa

    Quick Links

    Media Center

    separator Imgaccordian-down
    © Copyright 2023 Akasa Air. All rights reserved

    Download our app

    © Copyright 2023 Akasa Air. All rights reserved
    © Copyright 2023 Akasa Air. All rights reserved

    Download our app

    © Copyright 2023 Akasa Air. All rights reserved